Free employee tool

Tax Calculator Sri Lanka

Salary, fixed deposits, rent, foreign clients, self-employment โ€” or all of them at once. This free income tax calculator combines every source the way the IRD does, subtracts the tax already withheld from you, and tells you whether you need quarterly payments or just one annual return.

Y/A 2025/26 rules ยท Handles WHT credits ยท No signup
Where does your money come from?

Tap everything that applies to you โ€” most people have more than one. Or

Your result Rs. โ€” Tap your income types to begin.
  • All your income for the yearโ€”
  • Tax-free allowance (everyone gets this)โ€”
  • The part that gets taxedโ€”
  • Tax for the whole yearโ€”
  • Already paid for you (cut at source)โ€”
What you should do

Once you enter your amounts, we’ll tell you whether you need quarterly payments or just one yearly form.

Estimates for a person living in Sri Lanka, using this tax year’s official rules (Inland Revenue Act No. 24 of 2017 as amended in 2025). This is guidance, not tax advice — please confirm with a Chartered Accountant or tax practitioner before paying or filing.

Want this filed, not just calculated? LankanTax Desktop prepares your full return โ€” and your data never leaves your computer.

See LankanTax Desktop
In short

Calculate your total Sri Lanka income tax for Y/A 2025/26 across salary, freelance, rent, interest, and foreign income. The first Rs 1.8 million per year is tax-free; bands then run 6% to 36%, with remitted foreign-currency income capped at 15%.

This is the general Sri Lanka tax calculator: it adds up salary, rent, interest and foreign income into one annual bill using the 2025/26 bands. If you only need your monthly payslip, use the salary calculator. If most of your income is foreign-currency freelance work, use the freelancer calculator, which applies the 15% rule in full. If you sold an asset, or you’re working out rent or FD interest on its own, use the advanced calculator.

Which calculator do you need?

2025/26 income tax slabs

Taxable income bandRate
First Rs 1,000,0006%
Next Rs 500,00018%
Next Rs 500,00024%
Next Rs 500,00030%
Balance36%

These bands apply after your Rs 1.8 million personal relief. Rates set by the Inland Revenue (Amendment) Act No. 2 of 2025, effective 1 April 2025.

How this tax calculator works

You tap your income types and enter the numbers you already know โ€” monthly salary, monthly rent, yearly totals for the rest. The calculator adds them into one assessable income, subtracts your Rs. 1.8 million personal relief, and applies the current bands — 6% on the first Rs. 1 million of taxable income, then 18%, 24% and 30% per Rs. 500,000 slab, and 36% above that. It then subtracts every rupee already withheld from you (APIT on salary, 5% AIT on professional fees, 10% on rent, 10% on interest) to show the number that actually matters: what’s left to pay — or what you’re owed back.

What each income source does in the calculation

IncomeHow it’s taxedTax withheld from you
SalaryNormal bands; employer deducts monthly APITAPIT per IRD Table 1 (auto-estimated, or enter your T-10 figure)
FD & savings interestNormal bands — interest is assessable income, and the bank’s deduction is not a final tax10% AIT by the bank (creditable)
RentNormal bands after the automatic 25% rent relief for repairs & maintenance10% AIT if your tenant is a company paying over Rs. 100k/month
Foreign clients (FX)Capped at 15% if received in FX and remitted through a Sri Lankan bank; normal bands otherwiseNone — foreign clients don’t withhold
Self-employment (local)Normal bands on profit after business expenses5% AIT by company clients above Rs. 100k/month

Sources: IRD Notice PN/IT/2025-01 (rates, relief, 10% interest AIT, 15% cap); Fifth Schedule para 2(c) of the Inland Revenue Act (25% rent relief); IRD Notice PN/IT/2022-03 (5% services / 10% rent AIT); IRD individual return guide (all AIT creditable via Schedule 7).

Need to know when to pay in instalments rather than one annual return? See the full dates and a worked example on the freelancer tax calculator.

Worked example: salary + two FDs

Nimal earns Rs. 250,000 a month and his fixed deposits paid Rs. 500,000 interest this year (banks deducted Rs. 50,000):

Salary Rs. 3,000,000 + interest Rs. 500,000
  • Assessable incomeLKR 3,500,000
  • Personal relief− LKR 1,800,000
  • Taxable incomeLKR 1,700,000
  • Tax (1M × 6% + 500k × 18% + 200k × 24%)LKR 198,000
  • APIT already deducted (12 × 8,000)− LKR 96,000
  • AIT on interest− LKR 50,000
  • Balance to pay for the yearLKR 52,000

Because the Rs. 52,000 comes from investment income his employer can’t withhold on, Nimal is an instalment payer — about Rs. 13,000 a quarter. Without the FDs, his APIT alone would have settled everything, monthly.

Want the monthly payslip view instead? Use the salary & APIT calculator. Leaving a job? There’s a gratuity calculator too.

โš–๏ธ
Check the numbers before you file

These figures are estimates for a resident individual on Y/A 2025/26 rules, and simplify some edge cases: qualifying payments beyond personal relief, terminal benefits, capital gains, and the fine detail of the 15% FX computation (our method follows the IRD’s SET guide example, as no statutory formula exists). Always confirm your position with a Chartered Accountant or tax practitioner before paying or filing.

Evidence for the rules used

FAQ

Multi-income tax questions

What does this tax calculator work out? +

It adds your salary, rent, interest and foreign income into one annual number, applies your Rs 1.8 million relief, then taxes the rest at 6% to 36%. It is the general calculator; use the other three for a single income type.

What counts as taxable income in Sri Lanka? +

Salary, business and freelance profit, rent, interest, and foreign-currency income remitted through a Sri Lankan bank. Each is added together before the bands apply.

How much of my income is tax-free for 2025/26? +

The first Rs 1.8 million a year, or Rs 150,000 a month if it's salary taxed through APIT. Everything above that is taxed at the 2025/26 bands.

I have a salary and freelance income. How are they combined? +

They're added into one assessable income. Relief comes off the total, and the bands apply to the combined figure. Your APIT and any 5% withheld from your fees both count as credits.

Can I get withheld tax back? +

If your APIT and AIT for the year add up to more than your final bill, the excess is refundable, but only if you file an annual return claiming it.

Which calculator do I need if most of my income is foreign currency? +

Use the freelancer tax calculator. It applies the 15% cap on remitted foreign income and walks through the 5% withholding your clients already deducted.

The calculator shows the number. The return settles it.

LankanTax Desktop turns your payslips, interest certificates, rent records and AIT receipts into a complete return you file yourself on the IRD portal. Your data stays on your computer.

One-time licence, Rs 7,000. No subscription, no upload, no account.